The conditions of detainment of Azeri nationals in Artsakh comply with international norms
On March 31, 2015 Coordinator of Nagorno-Karabakh Committee of “Helsinki Initiative-92” Karen Ohanjanyan and Executive Director of the same Committee Svetlana Jhangiryan visited Azerbaijani nationals Dilham Askerov and Shahbaz Guliyev convicted for their subversive activity in Karvachar region of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic.
The human rights defenders had the opportunity to inspect the cells, where the two Azeris are kept, familiarize with the sanitary-hygienic conditions, the medical services, the quality of food, as well as the availability of information and literature. Both culprits expressed satisfaction with the conditions of detainment.
The human rights defenders assure the conditions in which Dilham Askerov and Shahbaz Guliyev serve their sentence fully comply with the norms of international law, and the NKR authorities are doing their best to ensure that the norms are not violated.