Francophonie PA Presidents condemn Armenian Genocide, urge Turkey to face its past
Presidents of the Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie for the European Region adopted a statement today, condemning the Armenian Genocide and calling on Turkey to face its history.
Stressing the inadmissibility of the lack of international recognition of the Armenian Genocide and reminding that such crimes have no statute of limitations, the Presidents of the Parliamentary Assembly condemn the fact of the genocide committed against the Armenian people in the Ottoman Empire.
They commemorate the innocent victims of the 10915 Genocide and express solidarity with the Armenian people in their struggle for the international recognition of the Genocide and restoration of the rights of persons subjected to genocide.
They invite Turkey to face its own past and finally acknowledge the fact of the Armenian Genocide and hope that this recognition will mark the start of reconciliation between the Armenian and Turkish peoples.