1915 The Movie: Armenian trailer released – Video
Armenian-language trailer of “1915” has been released. The movie will open on big screens in Armenia on April 25.
1″915” is directed and written by Garin Hovannisian and Alec Mouhibian, produced by Terry Leonard, Garin Hovannisian, and Alec Mouhibian, executive produced by Raffi K. Hovannisian, with original music by Serj Tankian (from the band System of a Down), cinematography by Leigh Lisbão Underwood, production design by Michael Fitzgerald, costume design by Lauren Oppelt, and editing by Dan Dobi and Paul Forte. The film stars Simon Abkarian, Angela Sarafyan, Sam Page, Nikolai Kinski, Debra Christofferson, and Jim Piddock.
Exactly 100 years after the Armenian Genocide in Ottoman Turkey, a mysterious director (Simon Abkarian) is staging a play at the Los Angeles Theatre to honor the victims of that tragedy – a horrifying crime forgotten and denied for an entire century. But as protesters surround his theatre, and a series of strange accidents spread panic among his producer (Jim Piddock) and actors (Angela Sarafyan, Sam Page, Nikolai Kinski), it appears that the director’s mission is profoundly dangerous, and the ghosts of the past are everywhere.