Armenian President meets outgoing Ambassador of Kazakhstan
President Serzh Sargsyan today received Aimdos Bozzhigitov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Armenia, at the completion of his diplomatic tenure in our country.
The President thanked Ambassador Bozzhigitov for the efforts made during his diplomatic tenure to strengthen and develop Armenian-Kazakhstani relations and wished him success in his further activities. Serzh Sargsyan expressed satisfaction with the cooperation between Armenia and Kazakhstan within the framework of international organizations and integration arrangements.
Ambassador Aimdos Bozzhigitov expressed his gratitude to the RA President and all those government agencies with which the Kazakhstani diplomatic mission has cooperated during the last nine years of its tenure, always feeling support and sincere attitude.
The Kazakhstan’s ambassador also noted that since the establishment of diplomatic relations Armenia and Kazakhstan have conducted political dialogue based on mutual respect and trust, the bilateral relationship continues to develop, which, according to Ambassador Bozzhigitov, establishes firm ground for further deepening and promotion of economic cooperation.
The interlocutors agreed that Armenia’s membership in the Eurasian Economic Union also opens up ample opportunities to strengthen Armenian-Kazakhstani economic relations.