Armenian Genocide documentary screened in The Hague, broadcast on Dutch TV – Video
On March 22 the “Bloodbrothers” movie shot on the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide by Dutch “VARA” public broadcasting association was screened in the framework of the “Movies that Matter” film festival, held in The Hague from March 20 through March 28.
“Bloodbrothers” movie lasts 4.5 hours and consists of 6 episodes. The film presents the story of Netherlands-based young men of Armenian and Turkish descent in search for their past, and the cruel story of facing the truth. After a long search and self-discovery they learn about the crime committed and pay tribute to the victims of the Armenian Genocide.
Director of the movie Kees Schaap briefed the attended on how the idea came and presented the shooting process. The screening was followed by a discussion featuring actors Sinan Can and Ara Halici, as well as director of the movie Kees Schaap and psychologist and historian Tom Schvani. At the end of the discussion the book with the same title was presented by Sinan Can and Ara Halici.
Earlier, on March 11, private screening of the movie “Bloodbrothers” for the representatives of the media was held, followed by the discussion of the movie. Psychologist and historian Tom Schvani, sociologist and genocide scholar Ugur Umit Ungor, parliamentarian of the House of Representatives of Parliament of the Netherlands, member of Christian Union Joel Fordeviend, expert at “Financier dagblad” Hayko Esayan, president at “Turkish working-class association” Mustafa Aranci took part in the discussion.
Screening of “Bloodbrothers” documentary started on 2nd public broadcasting channel of the Netherlands on March 22. Consecutive episodes will be broadcasted on Sundays till April 26. The movie is available at