Author Karanian to Present ‘Historic Armenia’ at the Armenian Embassy in Washington, DC
The Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Washington, DC, will host a reception and book signing for Author Matthew Karanian and his ground breaking new book “Historic Armenia After 100 Years” at 7 pm on Thursday, April 9, 2015.
Karanian’s presentation will include photographs from Western Armenia and a discussion about the journey of creating this first-ever guide to the historic and cultural sites of the Armenian homeland.
The presentation is within the framework of events dedicated to the commemoration of the centennial of the Armenian Genocide, and is under the auspices of the Embassy and of H.E. Ambassador to the United States Tigran Sargsyan.
Karanian’s book, “Historic Armenia After 100 Years: Ani, Kars, and the Six Provinces of Western Armenia,” was released in February, and is the first book of its kind. The book features 125 color photographs and maps that illustrate the current condition of the churches and monasteries that still exist in Western Armenia.
Antique photographs from one century ago are also included, and demonstrate the destruction and vandalism that has occurred during the 100 years after the genocide.
Karanian says that the book “shines a light on the Western Armenia that defies eradication.” He portrays the book as a celebration of the historic Armenian homeland that has survived.