100 Seconds: Celebrities read Genocide survivor testimonies
Mediamax media company and VivaCell-MTS presented 100 Seconds project in Yerevan today.
Vigen Sargsyan, the Chief of Staff of the Armenian President and Coordinator of the Events Dedicated to the Armenian Genocide Centennial, also attended the presentation which took place in the Komitas Museum-Institute.100 Seconds project is based on testimonies of Genocide survivors published by the National Archive of Armenia. People having public influence around the world and in their countries (writers, musicians, directors, actors) are reading 100-second-long excerpts from testimonies.All in all, 24 videos were filmed, which will be presented at and on a Youtube channel from March 23 to April 23.
“The main goal of 100 Seconds project is to call people’s attention to the horrible sufferings that Armenians went through 100 years ago. It’s no easy to read and listen to the testimonials. But the more people are shocked by the testimonials the more likely they are going to do their best to prevent new genocides. Our project is meant for denying Adolph Hitler’s words voiced in 1939, a week before invading Poland: “And who now remembers the annihilation of Armenians?””, said Mediamax Director Ara Tadevosyan.
“This project is a message to the civilized world that we should not forget – we should remember, recount and remind everyone of it and if we do not condemn what happened, we will then encourage new genocides,” said Ralph Yirikian, VivaCell-MTS General Manager.
Vigen Sargsyan recalled that the Armenian Genocide Centennial commemoration is built around four cornerstones – memory, gratitude, international struggle and rebirth.
“100 Seconds project is a great input in the “memory” section. The dissemination of the stories of the Genocide survivors has exceptional significance as we can show through it how this crime might roll into every family,” he said.