Tsakhkadzor to host FIDE World Team Chess Championship 2015
Tsakhkadzor, Armenia, will host the World Team Championship 2015. The event organized by the Armenian Chess Federation and will take place from April 18 to.
According to FIDE Regulations and the decision of FIDE President the following federations participate in the championship: Russia, China, Hungary, India, USA, Egypt, Ukraine, Armenia, Cuba, Israel.
Each team will play a match against all other teams. Colours and starting numbers will be drawn at the Opening Ceremony. Time control for the event is 90 min/40 moves +30 min/end, with 30 seconds additional time per move, starting from move 1.
The teams are made up of four players plus one reserve and one captain.
Each match will be scored by match points as used in the FIDE Olympiad. Winner will get 2 points, a draw will give each team 1 point, and a loss is scored as 0 points.
Trophies will be awarded to the first three teams and gold, silver and bronze medals for all members (players, reserve and captain) of the first three teams respectively.
Tsaghkadzor, which literally means “Valley of Flowers” and is Romanized to Tsakhkadzor, is a spa town and a popular health resort in Armenia, located north of the capital Yerevan in the Kotayk Province (marz).