Liturgy in memory of victims of the Armenian Genocide in Buenos Aires
On March 19, Archbishop, Clergy Leader of Argentina, Archbishop of Buenos Aires Cardinal Mario Aurelio Poli performed holy liturgy in the memory of 1.5 million victims of the Armenian Genocide.
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs and Worship on religious issues Juan Laureano Landaburu, undersecretary of Human Rights of the Buenos Aires City Government Claudio Avruj, representatives of the Armenian Apostolic and Catholic Churches of Argentina, leader of Greek Orthodox Church, representatives of religious and national minorities, Argentinian Armenian community structures, cultural institutions, parliamentarians, politicians and public figures, diplomats and journalists attended the event.
During the liturgy ecumenical prayer was performed by Primate of the Diocese of the Armenian Catholic Church in Latin America, His Eminence Archishop Vardan Poghosyan and Primate of Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Argentina and Chile, Archbishop Gisak Muradyan.
In his remarks, at the end of the liturgy, Ambassador of Armenia to Argentina Alexan Harutyunyan expressed gratitude to Archbishop Mario Aurelio Polie for performed prayer for the repose of souls of the victims of the Armenian Genocide, as well as unanimously shared great sorrow, and the best example is the cross-stone, dedicated to the 90th Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, installed in Catedral de Buenos Aires by Pope Francis, then Archbishop of Buenos Aires Bergolio.