Serzh Sargsyan meets European Council President, German Chancellor
As part of the Summit of the European People’s Party (EPP), President Serzh Sargsyan today held a meeting with the President of the European Council, Donald Tusk. The interlocutors discussed issues pertaining to the constructive dialogue between Armenia and the European Union (EU) and to the prospects for development of their relations.
At the meeting, the parties touched upon the ongoing reforms in Armenia which, according to them, lie at the forefront of Armenia’s relationship with the European Union.
Serzh Sargsyan and Donald Tusk also reflected upon the issue pertaining to the development of a new legal framework for Armenia-EU relations which has been under discussion since the end of 2014 and to the preparation works for the Eastern Partnership Summit in Riga. The interlocutors also talked about the regional issues and challenges present in the South Caucasus.
As part of the EPP Summit, President Serzh Sargsyan held a brief meeting with Chancellor Angela Merkel of the Federal Republic of Germany. The interlocutors discussed issues related to the bilateral and multilateral cooperation between Armenia and Germany and to the development of Armenia-EU relations.
At the end of his visit, Serzh Sargsyan gave an extensive interview to France 24, a prestigious French television channel, touching upon Armenia-European Union relations, the importance of the Armenian Genocide Centennial and the commemorative events to be marked this year, the relationship between Armenia and Turkey, regional issues and challenges, as well as upon a series of other topics.