President of the European People’s Party to visit Armenia on April 24
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan participated in the summit of the European People’s Party (EPP) in Brussels today. Speaking at the summit, President Sargsyan referred to Armenia’s European agenda, the ongoing reforms in Armenia, the as well as the symbolic year of 2015, when Armenian worldwide commemorate the 100th anniversary of the Genocide.
He stressed the importance of international recognition and condemnation of genocides as the only effective way for preventing new crimes against humanity. Also, the President touched upon the productive cooperation between the Republican Party of Armenia and the European People’s Party.
President Sargsyan availed himself of the opportunity to express gratitude for the adoption of the Resolution on the “Armenian Genocide and the European Values” by the Political Assembly of the European People’s Party, noting that with this step the EPP proved its commitment to universal values and principles.
The Armenian President thanked EPP President Joseph Daul for accepting the invitation to visit Yerevan on April 24 to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the Genocide with the Armenian people.