Yerevan hosts international media forum on Armenian Genocide centennial
The Fifth International Media Forum titled “At the foot of Ararat” kicked off in Yerevan, Armenia on March 18. The event that will continue through March 20 will focus on the Armenian Genocide committed by the Ottoman Empire a century ago.
The forum is held under the motto “I remember and demand.” The discussions will focus on four principles – remembrance, gratitude, revival and international campaign for the recognition of genocides.
The forum brings together representatives of international media organizations of various nations, scholars, public and political figures and creates a media platform for discussing issues concerning the Armenian Genocide history, recognition, accountability of states and the prevention of future crimes, genocide denialism, destruction of cultural heritage among others.