Gus on the Go: AGBU introduces Armenian language apps for children
The Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) announces the launch of the Western and Eastern Armenian versions of the Gus on the Go language app for children. AGBU is partnering with toojuice, LLC-the creators of Gus on the Go-to encourage young children to discover the Armenian language through interactive vocabulary lessons and games. The app is now available for download for $3.99 USD on both iOS and Android devices.
Recognized by parenting and teaching blogs as one of the best language learning apps, Gus on the Go “makes language learning enjoyable for the whole family,” according to Parents Magazine. This easy to use, colorful app features Gus, a friendly owl, and is narrated by native speakers. Guided by a country map with iconic landmarks, Gus travels through Armenia, visiting Gyumri, Sardarabad, Yerevan and Tatev. Animations enhance the user experience as children learn basic vocabulary concepts with interactive visual and listening exercises on numbers, colors, shapes, food, animals and more. Each lesson review unlocks exciting vocabulary games that reinforce the material learned in earlier sections. The fun continues offline with free Armenian language printable activities-with numbers flashcards, zoo animal fortune teller and transportation wheel printables in both Western and Eastern Armenian.
Gus on the Go was created by two parents, Yonatan Mittlefehldt of toojuice, LLC and Alice Zhao of Zhao Media, LLC, who are passionate about helping children learn languages in an immersive way. Western and Eastern Armenian now number among the 28 languages offered. “Gus on the Go was born out of the need to instill my heritage language in my children, and we are thrilled to work with AGBU to create the Western and Eastern Armenian language versions to inspire the next generation of kids to learn Armenian,” says Alice Zhao, co-founder of Gus on the Go.
“Although they are designed for preschoolers, the Gus on the Go Armenian language apps are perfect for learners of all ages, backgrounds and skill levels. Whether you are interested in teaching the younger generation, reinforcing your own knowledge of basic vocabulary or exploring a whole new language, Gus offers a fun learning experience for Armenians and non-Armenians alike,” explains Natalie Gabrelian, director of scholarships and alternative education at AGBU. “As AGBU redefines its role in Armenian education with a new focus on offering an array of e-learning alternatives, we are happy to be taking this first step into the exciting world of apps with Gus on the Go.”
To learn more about Gus on the Go: Eastern Armenian and to download the app for Android or iOS devices, visit: