EU assiatance to Armenia will reach €140-170 million in 2015-2017
Turkey has always been creating problems in the settlement of the Karabakh conflict by supporting Azerbaijan’s non-constructive approach on one hand, and trying to interfere with the activity of the Minsk Group Co-Chairs on the other hand, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian said at a joint press conference with Johannes Hahn, EU Commissioner for European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations.
“If Turkey really wants to contribute to the resolution of the conflict, it should keep away from the process,” the Minister added.
Johannes Hahn said, in turn, that the status quo in the Karabakh issue is unacceptable to the European Union and added that “the peaceful settlement of the conflict remains a priority for the EU.”
The Commissioner noted that the EU supports the negotiations under way within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group. He urged the parties to stay committed to the maintenance of the ceasefire regime and called to show restraint and create an atmosphere conducive to the settlement of the conflict.
“The European Union encourages further dialogue between Armenia and Azerbaijan, including on the presidential level, which is extremely important,” he said.
Johannes Hahn noted that 2015 is an important and decisive year for the Armenia-EU relations, since both have undertaken to create a firm legal framework for the cooperation. He stressed that the EU is willing to continue to develop relations with Armenia, fully respecting Armenia’s commitments in other integration formats, and is ready to shape an agenda of cooperation that will comply with the commitments of the Republic of Armenia.
The Commissioner informed that EU’s assistance to Armenia in 2015-2017 will reach €140-170 million; the funds will be provided for the development of the private sector, industry and the improvement of the state governance system.