President Sargsyan receives Euronest PA Bureau members
President Serzh Sargsyan today received the members of the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly (PA) Bureau who have arrived in Armenia to take part in the fourth ordinary plenary session of the Euronest  PA being held in Yerevan from 16 to 18 March, President’s Press Office reported.
The President said that the Euronest ’s Yerevan session provided a good opportunity for uninhibited discussions and exchange of views, as well as for expression of opinions on issues which were of great public concern in partner countries. Noting that in 2012, Yerevan hosted a successful session of the Euronest Subcommittee on Social Affairs, Education, Culture and Civil Society, the Armenian President expressed the hope that the current plenary session will also be successful, and the ongoing discussions of agenda items being held in parliamentary format and the subsequent resolutions will strengthen relations between EU and partner countries. Serzh Sargsyan stressed that there are all the grounds to hold constructive and effective discussion.
The members of the Euronest PA Bureau thanked President Serzh Sargsyan for the reception and expressed satisfaction with the results of their work carried out at the RA NA during the last two days, as well as touched upon the items to be discussed thereafter.
At the meeting, the parties touched upon the cooperation between Armenia and the European Union and the prospects for development of their relations, as well as upon the Euronest’s unique place and role in that matter. The interlocutors expressed the hope that the parliamentary meetings in Yerevan will become a crucial stop on the way to enhancing Armenia-EU relations.
At the request of the guests, Serzh Sargsyan reflected upon Armenia’s foreign policy priorities, the factors underlying our country’s decision to join the Eurasian Economic Union, Armenia-Turkey relations, the concerted efforts made by Armenia and the OSCE Minks Group co-chair countries aimed a peaceful settlement of the NK conflict, the Armenian Genocide Centennial commemorative events to be held this year in Armenia and abroad and their importance. Serzh Sargsyan also answered the questions of Euronest PA Bureau members related to this, as well as to other topics.