Minister Nalbandian receives Bundestag delegation
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received today the delegation headed by member of the German Bundestag, Cem Özdemir, Co-Chairman of the Alliance ’90/The Greens party.
Minister Nalbandian hailed the relations between Armenia and Germany and attached importance to the active cooperation between the parliaments of the two countries and frequent reciprocal visits. The Minister noted that “cooperation between legislative bodies contributes to the reinforcement of interstate relations.”
Cem Özdemir thanked for the warm welcome and said it’s symbolic that his first visit to Armenia is taking place at the threshold of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
The Armenian Foreign Minister briefed the guest on the events to be organized in Armenia and abroad on Genocide centennial.
Edward Nalbandian and Cem Özdemir exchanged views on Armenia-EU relations and the perspectives of their development.
Minister Nalbandian presented the regional problems and Armenia’s stance on their resolution.
During the meeting reference was made to urgent issues on international and regional agenda. In this context Minister Nalbandian presented the joint efforts of Armenia and the Minsk Group Co-Chairs towards the peaceful resolution of the Karabakh conflict.