EAFJD urges EU to put pressure on Turkey to recognize the Armenian Genocide
The European Armenian Federation for Justice and Democracy (EAFJD) has welcomed the resolution adopted today by the European Parliament, which puts Human Rights on top of almost all negotiations with third parties and countries.
“We were expecting this report since a few years now, when the post of the European Union Special Representative for Human Rights was created, to advance European Union values during negotiations, be it on foreign policy, trade, energy or any other cooperation with third countries,” EAFJD said in a statement.
“We unequivocally welcome and support this resolution, especially in this centenary year of the Armenian Genocide, specifically paragraph 77, which “Calls, ahead of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, on all the Member States legally to acknowledge it, and encourages the Member States and the EU institutions to contribute further to its recognition.” We expect the EU to put pressure on Turkey, as well, to officially recognize the Armenian Genocide that it has committed,” the statement reads.
“It should also be noted, that all vulnerable groups, minorities and peoples are being protected under this resolution, which is immensely necessary in these times of racism, xenophobia, and the turmoil in the Middle East, the European Neighborhood and the World as a whole,” EAFJD said.