Europe treats Armenia as an important country: Poland’s Ambassador
The next summit of the EU Eastern Partnership Programme will take place in Riga on May 21-22. “Clear decisions should be made at this summit,” Poland’s Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia Jerzy Nowakowski said at a discussion in Yerevan. He said the EU aims to find out its real partners.
Will Armenia participate in the Riga Summit? What will Armenia offer the EU and what will the EU offer Armenia?
Armenia is treated by the European states as an important country, the Ambassador said. According to him, Armenia is comprehensible and familiar to many Europeans.
“The Eastern Partnership is also a political program; therefore, the countries willing to be part of the program, should beready to come closer to political Europe,” Amb. Nowakowski said.
The Ambassador said he hopes Armenia, which is now in the stage of discussions and negotiations, will clarify its stance with the EU and the scope of cooperation.
According to him, it is necessary to understand that Armenia’s joining the Eastern Partnership Programme concerns the political part, and it cannot apply to the economic aspect.
“This is the decision of the Armenian government and people and whatever decision is made, we will welcome and support it,” said the Ambassador.