NKR Permanent Representative to the US delivers a speech at Columbia University
On March 4, Permanent Representative of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic to the USA Robert Avetisian participated in the event entitled “The Nagorno Karabakh Republic, Artsakh: Challenges and Achievements in a Tough Neighborhood”, which was organized by the Armenian Students’ Union and took place at the Columbia University in the city of New York.
The representative of Artsakh delivered a speech, touching upon the past and current stages of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Karabakh, the history of Artsakh, the developments in the Soviet period, the formation and the current stage of the Karabakh Movement.
After the speech, Robert Avetisian answered the participants’ questions related to the political and economic developments in the NKR, as well as regional challenges and the peaceful settlement of the conflict.
Students and lecturers of the Columbia University, public sector representatives, as well as a staff member of the UN Office in Armenia were present at the event.