Memorial dedicated to female victims of Armenian Genocide unveiled in Paris
On March 8, on the initiative of La Croix Bleue des Arméniens de France, in the frameworks of events, dedicated to the Centennial of Armenian Genocide and on the occasion of the International Women’s Day, 100 roses were planted in the Yerevan Park in Paris, in commemoration of women victims of Armenian Genocide. Mayor of Paris Anne Hidalgo and Ambassador of Armenia to France Vigen Chitechian headed the opening of the memorial,near the Statue of Komitas, Press Service of the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs reports.
A number of members of the Council of Paris, politicians, public figures and officials, representatives of cultural and media circles, hundreds of French Armenians and Parisiаns participated in the event.
In his remarks, Ambassador Chitechian expressed gratitude to the authorities of Paris and France for stressed caring and constant attitude to the commemoration of the predecessors of their citizens of Armenian origin.
The speech by Ambassador was followed by the solemn opening ceremony. The inscription of the memorial reads, “In commemoration of the women victims of Armenian Genocide, those, who are disappeared without a trace, as well as those, who survived and conveyed the memory.”