Karabakh says seven Azeri servicemen were killed overnight
About 80 cases of ceasefire violation by the Azerbaijani side were registered at the line of contact between the armed forces of Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijan last night. The rival fired more than 4,500 shots from weapons of different caliber in the direction of the Armenian positions.
The adversary also used large caliber weapons as they fired in the direction Shahumyan. The Armenian forces had to resort to response actions to pressure the activeness of the rival, as a result of which at least three Azeri soldiers were killed.
The NKR armed forces also undertook preventive measures in the northeastern part of the line of contact. According to confirmed data, four soldiers of Azeri Special Forces were killed.
The Armenian side incurred no losses, the NKR Defense Ministry said. The front troops of the Defense Army confidently continue with their military duty all along the line of contact.