Exhibition of Handwork of Armenian Women at the UN Headquarters
The Armenian Relief Society, along with the Permanent Mission of Armenia to the United Nations (U.N.), hosted a reception at the U.N. to mark the opening of the “Stitching to Survive: Handwork of Armenian Women,” an exhibit on Armenian textiles. The exhibit will be open to the public until March 13.
The reception was attended by clergymen, representatives of UN member states, different local and international structures, public and political figures, journalists.
Addressing the attendees, Armenia’s Permanent Representative to the UN Zohrab Mnatsakanyan noted that “the exhibition presents the history of a nation, subjected to genocide exactly 100 years ago, which was then described as “a crime against humanity and civilization.” According to him, after studying this crime against Armenians, Raphael Lemkin coined the term “genocide” three decades later.
The Permanent Representative underlined that having found refuge in different countries of the world, Armenian women managed to regain their identity, adapting to the new environment and reality. He noted that the Armenian national not only managed to create powerful structures in the Diaspora, but also regain its statehood and stand next to other UN members.
The exhibition presents examples of handwork by Armenian Women brought from the Armenian Museum of America.