Depending on estimates, 300,000 to 1.5 million Armenians were murdered by the Turks. and refer to it as genocide. Yet in modern-day Turkey, the state that replaced the Ottoman Empire, the human suffering of that era is still officially seen as “a war–related dislocation and security measure.” The number of victims is still a matter of dispute in Turkey, making reconciliation between Turkey and Armenia difficult.
Germany knew and turned a blind eye
Ashot HayruniArmenians view the Germans as accomplices, says historian Ashot Hayruni
The 160 historians in Berlin were focused on Germany’s complicity in the Armenians’ suffering. According to the Armenian historian Ashot Hayruni from the State University of Yerevan, the Germans are seen as accomplices because of their silence and cold indifference.
The German government just stood by and watched as the young Turkish government expelled Armenians from Turkey to the deserts of Mesopotamia, a region now in modern-day Iraq, Kuwait and Syria. And Germans claimed that they did not want to interfere, even though they were very well-informed.
Historian Christin Pschichholz from the University of Potsam has no doubts. After having read files at the German Foreign Ministry, she concludes that, “the German government had extensive information about the destructive policies regarding the Armenian population in the Ottoman Empire. Death marches, executions and forced labor: German diplomats painstakingly took note of everything happening around them at that time.
Historical witnesses were quite aware of the atrocities, as illustrated by a dispatch sent on July 7, 1915 by the German Ambassador in Constantinople (now Istanbul) to the Imperial Chancellor. It said, “it is the declared intention of the government [meaning the Turkish government] to destroy the Armenian race in the Turkish Empire.”
Deutsche Militärmission auf dem Weg in die Türkei 1913A German military mission was posted to the Ottoman Empire at the time of the genocide
Historian Rolf Holsfeld at Lepsiushaus, a highly regarded research institute in Potsdam, says, “the statement that genocide took place on Ottoman territory in 1915 and 1916 has been officially known to the German government for over 100 years. ”
The way Germany handles the subject of the Armenian genocide does not directly reflect on Germany’s complicity at that time. German government officials have always avoided using the word genocide when speaking of Armenia. Instead, they speak of massacre and dislocation.
In February 2015, the Linkspartei, German’s far-left party, asked parliament about the use of terms regarding the persecuted Armenians in Turkey and the government decided to continue using the same terminology. The reason given was that it did not want to jeopardize Turkish-Armenian reconciliation. The German government’s policy: categorizations should be left to academia.
Armenia, together with more than 20 other countries, and the majority of the historians at the Berlin convention have classified the events as genocide, in accordance with the UN Genocide Convention of 1948.
About a year ago, the former Premier and now President of Turkey, Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, broke the decade-old silence of Turkish officials on this subject. He apologized to the victims and their descendants and spoke of the “inhuman consequences” of the Armenians’ expulsion. He did not speak of genocide.