President Sargsyan congratulates diplomats on their profesisonal day
President Serzh Sargsyan has sent a congratulatory address to RA diplomats on the occasion of their professional holiday. The address reads as follows:
“Dear diplomats,
I congratulate you on Diplomat’s Day.
This holiday symbolizes the hoisting of the Armenian Tricolor at the United Nations Headquarters and the realization of our people’s cherished dream to become a full-fledged member of the international community.
Throughout nearly two and a half decades of our independent statehood, you, the diplomats, have brought your important contribution to the strengthening of our country’s international standing, tackling vital national issues and to the efforts aimed at ensuring Armenia’s national security.
Today you continue to face numerous challenges which also implies meeting our high expectations and demands. Fulfillment of your tasks and instructions requires daily and often hourly efforts sometimes under particularly hard and strained circumstances. Amid the present unfavorable developments in Syria and Iraq, Armenian diplomats continue to fulfill their mission creditably.
Patriotism, self-devotion, purposefulness, high professional and human merits are the vital guarantees of your successful work and the realization of our people’s goals.
Dear diplomats,
I once again congratulate you on your professional holiday and wish you to succeed in further reinforcing the international standing and reputation of the Republic of Armenia.”