SYOA performs in Lebanon as official orchestra of the Al Bustan International Festival
The State Youth Orchestra of Armenia (SYOA) started its concerts within the framework of the Al Bustan International Festival by the performance of “Norma” opera by Vincenzo Bellini. The Youth Orchestra has been invited to perform in Lebanon as the official orchestra of the Al Bustan International Festival for the second time.
Speaking of the Youth Orchestra Gianluca Marciano, the conductor and the artistic director of the Festival said: “My first impression was fantastic! First of all the orchestra arrived here incredibly well prepared as usual. You have wonderful musicians, they are active and professional, not just prepared but they have will and wish  to do the best possible for the performance. I was also surprised by the fact that being a symphony orchestra, they can perform and understand the flexibility of the opera performance, which is a completely different way of playing. Beautiful musicians, always in a good mood and open for the cooperation with the conductor. Can’t imagine a better atmosphere to start working again here, in Al Bustan.”
Within the framework of the Festival the SYOA will present another four concerts, performing compositions by Mozart, Beethoven, Tchaikovsky, etc. The concert dated on March 10 will be headed by Sergey Smbatyan and dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.