Karabakh Court of Appeals hears the case of two Azeri nationals
The hearing of the case of Azerbaijani national Dilham Askerov and Shahbaz Guliyev was held at the Court of Appeals in Stepanakert.
Dilham Askerov and Shahbaz Guliyev were charged under Articles 7 and 5 of the Criminal Code of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic. They are accused of kidnapping and violence against a minor, murder committed by an organized group motivated by ethnic hatred, espionage, unauthorized border trespass, carrying artillery weapons.
The Azeri saboteurs crossed the NKR border in July, 2014. The third commando, Hasan Hasanov, was killed, and his body was handed over to Baku.
The actions of the subversive group left an underage resident of Karvachar region and a soldier killed and a woman wounded.
The First Instance Court of General Jurisdiction sentenced Dilham Askerov to life imprisonment, and Shahbaz Guliyev to 22 years in jail.
Trying to defend themselves they denied participation in the crimes and laid the burden on Hasanov.
The hearings on the case will continue at the Court of Appeals on March 10.