Electricity tariff hike not excluded
There is currently no clarity regarding the possible hike of electricity tariffs, Chairman of the Public Services Regulatory Commission Robert Nazaryan said during the discussion of the Commission’s activity in 2015. He did not rule out the possibility of price hike in 2016.
Nazaryan said the price of electricity is directly linked to that of gas. “The Armenian side is currently negotiating with Russian counterparts to have the fee for gas supplied to Armenia stay unchanged. We are waiting for the results of those talks,” he noted.
The electricity price last went up, when the Armenian Nuclear Power Plant was stopped for reconstruction. The next six-month reconstruction is expected in 2016. According to Robert Nazaryan, this will have a serious impact on the energy system of the country.
The fluctuations of the currency exchange rates have also affected the energy system. The Commission Chair said the system has already suffered a loss of 8 million as a result of fluctuations.
Remind that the losses registered in the system were one of the reasons of the most recent price hike.
During the discussion Robert Nazaryan attached special importance to the development of alternative energy.