The US reiterates call to return Azeri saboteurs as a “humanitarian gesture”
The United States reiterates call to release two Azeri nationals Dilham Askerov and Shahbaz Quliyev, who were convicted last year on charges that include the murder of a teenager.
“We have previously advocated through Ambassador Warlick and others the release of these two prisoners to the Government of Azerbaijan,” Spokesperson for the Department of State Jen Psaki told a daily briefing.
She reminded that during the recent visit to the region, US Assistant Secretary of State Victoria Nuland also urged relevant authorities to return the two prisoners to the Government of Azerbaijan.
“The sides have generally found a way in the past to return prisoners as a humanitarian gesture, and such humanitarian gestures have been shown to reduce tensions and build trust between the sides. So that’s what she was referring to,”
Speaking to Public Radio of Armenia last week, Spokesman for the NKR President David Babayan ruled out the return of the Azeri nationals.