Remember, recognize, condemn and reimburse: 4 demands by 4 generations
Ahead of the Armenian Genocide centennial the youth unions of the Araratian Patriarchal Diocese launch a campaign to present the demands of the four generations of the Armenian nation.
Remember, recognize, condemn and reimburse – these are the four demands will be reflected in four videos to be presented tonight. The videos will present the approaches of four generations of the Armenian nation on the recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide. They will be posted on the Internet with the hashtag #4demand.
Fr. Petros Malyan, Spiritual Advisor of the youth unions of the Araratian Patriarchal Diocese told reporters today that “the four videos should be an example for every Armenian.”
The organizers urge every Armenian to shoot his own video on the topic and share it in social networks with the hashtag #4demand. The initiative aims to raise the 4 main demands of 4 generations in 4 seasons of the year in the 4 sides of the world.
Through the videos the Armenians of the world will make it clear to the world that the struggle will continue until a proper solution to the demands is found. After April 24, 2014 the youth unions of the Diocese have been commemorating the centennial of the Armenian Genocide on the 24th of every month. Today’s initiative will be the tenth in the series of events.
“Everyone should raise his/her voice and present his/her demand. This should be done not only by Armenians, but also the foreigners, who have a say about the Armenian Genocide,” Fr. Petros Malyan said.
After the project is unveiled, the four videos will be available on the Internet. The initiatives dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide will not be restricted to these. The Araratian Patriarchal Diocese will hold events throughout the year.