Armenia, Qatar keen to develop mutually beneficial relations
Ali Bin Hamad Al Sulaiti, the newly-appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the State of Qatar to the Republic of Armenia, today handed over his credentials to President Serzh Sargsyan.
The President congratulated the newly-appointed ambassador and wished him success, expressing the hope that during his tenure he would spare no effort to strengthen and enhance cooperation between Armenia and Qatar.
Serzh Sargsyan noted that Armenia attached great importance to deepening of relations with Gulf states, including Qatar. Stressing that the current effective and multifaceted collaboration between Armenia and a series of Arab countries has been rooted in an age-old and honest friendship between the Armenian and Arab peoples, the Armenian President expressed confidence that it could provide a firm foundation for Armenian-Qatari relations to successfully develop in all mutually beneficial sectors.
Ambassador Ali Bin Hamad Al Sulaiti assured that he would put every effort into developing bilateral relations and realizing, as he characterized, the full cooperation potential.
The interlocutors placed great value on the activities of the inter-governmental commission and the expansion of legal framework to stimulate multi-sectoral collaboration between Armenia and Qatar.
At the meeting, the sides also touched upon current regional and international issues.