Qatar’s Ambassador presents copies of credentials to Armenian Foreign Minister
On February 23 the newly-appointed Ambassador of Qatar handed over the copies of his credentials to the Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian, Press Service of the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs reports.
Welcoming the guest, Minister Nalbandian wished good luck to Ambassador Ali Bin Hamad Al Sulaiti in the realization of his mission, and expressed hope that the Ambassador will foster the deepening of bilateral relations with his activities.
Expressing gratitude for the reception and good wishes, Ambassador Ali Bin Hamad Al Sulaiti stressed that Qatar evaluates the dynamic development of relations with Armenia, and assured that he will put all efforts to strengthen bilateral relations.
The parties stressed that there is a considerable potential for the development of the bilateral cooperation. In this context the sides touched upon the realization of the arrangements reached during February 7 meeting between Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Qatar in Munich. The sides highlighted the establishment of Yerevan – Doha air communication, which will foster the development of business ties, tourism. The questions on the formation of legal framework, the holding of intergovernmental commission session, the periodic consultations between the Foreign Ministries were discussed.
The sides exchanged views on pressing regional and international issues, particularly, the situation in the Middle East.
Minister Nalbandian presented the efforts of Armenia and OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair countries aimed at the peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh issue.
Ambassador Al Sulaiti conveyed to Edward Nalbandian the invitation of the Foreign Minister of Qatar Khalid bin Mohammad Al Attiyah to visit Doha.