The group working on Karabakh peace deal should be trilateral: NKR President’s Spokesman
The group that will prepare a peace deal on Nagorno Karabakh settlement should be trilateral, Spokesman for the President of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic has said.
“We have always backed any constructive approach, but the group should be trilateral with Artsakh, Armenia and Azerbaijan represented,” NKR President’s Spokesman David Babayan told Public Radio of Armenia.
He added that the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office should also be represented in this format.
The comments come after Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov told a press conference in Tbilisi that Azerbaijan had accepted the proposal for establishment of a working group to prepare a peace agreement.
“Everyone understands that the conflict cannot last forever. Continuation of this process creates difficulties and dangers for the peace deal” Mammadyarov stated.
David Babayn noted that such working groups should be engaged in most elementary issues – revealing of the cases of ceasefire violation, punishing the guilty, etc. “Only after this will it be possible to discuss new proposals,” he added.
According to Babayan, speaking about the application of new approaches is untimely.