English translation of “Turkey and the Armenian Ghost” to be released in spring
Turkey and the Armenian GhostThis spring, McGill-Queen’s is releasing Turkey and the Armenian Ghost, the English translation of an award-winning book by journalists Laure Marchand and Guillaume Perrier about the aftermath of the Armenian genocide and the enduring struggle to have it officially recognized.
Taking the reader into remote mountain regions, tiny hamlets, and the homes of traumatized victims of a deadly persecution that continues to this day, Turkey and the Armenian Ghost reveals little-known aspects of the history and culture of a people who have been rendered invisible in their ancient homeland.
Marchand and Perrier will both be speakers at Responsibility 2015, the international conference marking the Centennial of the Armenian  Genocide, to be held in New York from March 13-15, 2015.