Armenian-Turkish normalization remains important for both countries: Victoria Nuland
“America cares deeply about its partnership with Armenia,” US Assistant Secretary of State Victoria Nuland told reporters in Yerevan. “For more than 20 years we have supported the democracy, independence, economic growth and prosperity and we intend to develop this further,” she added.
Assistant Secretary Nuland said she was honored to meet with Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan, Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian, civil society representatives and visit the 1915 memorial in Yerevan.
“Within the framework of the visit we discussed the relations with all neighbors. I would like to say that from the American perspective we are confident that the normalization of relations between Armenia and Turkey will remain important for both countries and for peace and stability in the region. We’ll enhance the efforts in that direction,” the Assistant Secretary said.
“It’s important that Armenia has not withdrawn from the process and it’s important to us that the process may continue,” Nuland said.
The comments come after Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan announced his decision to recall the Armenian-Turkish protocols from the National Assembly.
The Assistant Secertary added that the visit to Tsitsernakaberd was very exciting, as she had never had a chance to visit the memorial before. “This was an important part of my visit,” Victoria Nuland said.