Armenian FM, US Assistant Secretary talk Karabakh, Ukraine, Middle East
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received Victoria Nuland, US Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs.
Minister Nalbandian hailed the friendly partnership established between Armenia and the United States, which has expanded over time. He voiced hope that the bilateral cooperation would further reinforce and deepen thanks to joint efforts.
Victoria Nuland noted, in turn, that the United States attaches great importance to the development of cooperation with Armenia in different fields and is willing to take efforts in that direction.
During the meeting the parties discussed the joint steps to be taken towards expansion of bilateral relations. The political dialogue and cooperation on the international arena were on the agenda of the talks.
Edward Nalbandian and Victoria Nuland praised the fact that the Armenian-American cooperation embraces important fields such as international and regional security, peacekeeping, non-proliferation of weapons of mass destruction, fighting terrorism. The Assistant Secretary expressed gratitude for Armenia’s active participation in international peacekeeping missions.
Victoria Nuland emphasized Armenia’s achievements in the spheres of democratization, reinforcement of civil society, economic reforms and many others.
Reference was made to the perspectives of development of economic cooperation, the implementation of joint projects, promotion of investments.
Minister Nalbandian underlined that the US has provided considerable support to the development of Armenia and the ongoing reforms in the country ever since itsindependence.  He noted that the assistance programs have grown into cooperation and development programs over time.
The parties hailed the agreement on facilitation of the visa regime reached between the Armenian Foreign Minister and the US Secretary of State in 2013.
The interlocutors exchanged views on urgent international issues, namely the Ukraine crisis, the developments in the Middle East.
As for the Karabakh issue, the Armenian Foreign Minister and the US Assistant Secretary agreed that all efforts should be taken to solve the conflict exceptionally in a peaceful way on the basis of the principles of international law – non-use of force or the threat of force, territorial integrity and the right of peoples to self-determination. Minister Nalbandian attached importance to the US role and contribution to the process as a Minsk Group Co-Chairing country.
Edward Nalbandian asked to convey his warm greetings to Secretary Kerry and reiterated his invitation to the latter to visit Armenia.