Catholicos of All Armenians sends condolences to the Pope of the Coptic Orthodox Church
His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians; sent a letter of condolence to His Holiness Theodoros II, Pope of Alexandria and Patriarch of All Africa, and leader of the Coptic Orthodox Church of Alexandria on the occasion of the murder of twenty-one Coptic Christians by Libyan terrorists.
“On behalf of the members of the Brotherhood of Holy Etchmiadzin and the Supreme Spiritual Council we convey our deepest sympathies and condolences to the Coptic Christians, Egyptian people and families of those killed.”
Condemning the crime, His Holiness called on the international community to put more efforts towards justice and reconciliation in the Middle East, and to elminate violence in the regions where Christians and Muslims have lived in peace and harmony for centuries.