Armenian-Turkish protocols would give Erdogan room to maneuver: Artak Shakaryan
Armenian President’s decision to recall the Armenian-Turkish protocols from the National Assembly on the threshold of the Armenian Genocide centenary was an essential step, especially after the adoption of the pan-Armenian declaration, expert of Turkish studies Artak Shakaryan told Public Radio of Armenia.
“Opinions after the adoption of the declaration suggested it would be a formal paper if not followed by concrete steps. Meanwhile, the declaration envisages more rigid relations with Turkey, as it refers to the preparation of a file of legal claims. Therefore, leaving the protocols in the parliament would be senseless,” Shakaryan said. According to the expert, this testifies to the serious approaches of the authorities.
“We could not leave the protocols in the parliament ahead of April 24 and give Erdogan another chance to maneuver. The latter would try to tell the world not to exert pressure, saying they might abort the Armenian-Turkish protocols with their statements,” Artak Shakaryan said.