Preparation of Armenian Genocide centenary events discussed in Artsakh
On 16 February Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan received Vigen Sargsyan, coordinator of events dedicated to the 100th commemoration of the Armenian Genocide, chief of the RA President’s staff, NKR President’s Press Office reported.
The meeting subsequently went on in an enlarged format with the participation of Primate of the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan, NKR National Assembly chairman Ashot Ghoulyan, prime-minister Ara Haroutyunyan and other high ranking officials.
Issues related to the preparatory activities of events devoted to the 100th commemoration of the Armenian Genocide in Artsakh were discussed during the meetings.
The heads of concerned bodies introduced relevant information on the planned projects and the activities carried out towards their implementation.
President Sahakyan once again emphasized the imperative of properly realizing all the events, giving a set of instructions in this direction.