Armenian FM meets Georgia’s Parliament Speaker
On February 16, Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian met the Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia Davit Usupashvili, who pays an official visit to Yerevan.
Welcoming the guest, Minister Nalbandian commended the positive dynamic of the friendly Armenian-Georgian relations, stressing that active inter-parliamentary contacts play an important role in the strengthening of strong inter-state ties. Edward Nalbandian expressed confidence that Davit Usupashvili’s visit will give a new impetus to bilateral cooperation.
Foreign Minister of Armenia stated that it is symbolic that Armenian parliamentarians are included in the delegation, headed by the Speaker of Parliament of Georgia.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, the Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia highlighted, that Georgia attaches great importance to the further expansion of cooperation with Armenia, based on centuries-old friendship between two peoples.
The sides mentioned with satisfaction that Armenian-Georgian relations are on a high level, and frequent mutual visits are supportive to it.
Touching upon trade and economic relations, Davit Usupashvili and Edward Nalbandian placed significance to the scheduled 10th session of inter-governmental committee.
The sides discussed regional issues. Foreign Minister of Armenia briefed about the efforts of Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair states towards a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.