LIFE 100: Master Armenian artists, post-genocide, and LA based contemporary exhibition
The life100 art exhibition, to be held at the Brand Library Art Galleries in Glendale, California March 14 –May 1, 2015, will uplift, inspire and empower visitors by showcasing over 30 master Armenian artists and 20 contemporary Armenian artists from Los Angeles, whose stories represent the impact of the Armenian Genocide from over 15 countries, Massis Post reports.
The exhibition and related programming is conceived and curated by the life100 Organizing Committee in coordination with the City of Glendale Library, Arts & Culture Department and the United Armenian Council for the Commemoration of the Armenian Genocide/LA.
The exhibition is a never before seen look at the collective works of Armenia’s Master Artists, and celebrates the contribution of artists of Armenian descent toward re-establishing cultural identity and building creative spirit for the future, highlighting their resilience, strength and creativity in the face of adversity.
“There has always been a strong Armenian presence in the art world. It is now time to recognize the works of these talented individuals during the milestone anniversary of the Armenian Genocide,” states Aida Navasargian, life100’s Director of Marketing.  “There are various mediums which exemplify Armenia’s contribution to the visual arts. In addition to painting, we have strived to include sculpture, mixed media, installation, and cinema. The selection of works was a grueling process, but the committee succeeded in gathering works from the finest names in Armenian art.” The works on view come from Southern California private collections and galleries and represent master artists such asArshile Gorky, John Altoon, and Minas Avetisyan, as well as some of the best local Armenian artists including Joanne Julian, Aram Saroyan and Vahe Berberian.
To commemorate this landmark exhibition a catalogue will be published featuring brief biographies of all the artists and beautiful reproductions of their work. Essays by renowned curator and former LA Weekly art critic Peter Frank, scholar Mike Harutunian, and art historian Neery Melkonian will discuss the impact the Armenian Genocide had on culture, creativity and the emergence of new art and artists, as well as examine the significant role artists of the Armenian diaspora have played in the history of modern art. The catalogue will serve as an artistic, historical and celebratory memoir. It is something visitors and proponents of art will cherish.