Azerbaijan says won’t attend Euronest PA session in Yerevan
Azerbaijan will not attend the session of the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly in Yerevan on March 16-18, Elkhan Suleymanov, Chairman of Azerbaijani Delegation to the Euronest PA, told APA.
“Despite the fact that Armenia signed a Customs Union agreement and joined the the Eurasian Economic Union, the Euronest PA neither expressed its attitude towards this fact nor discussed this situation. On the contrary, the fact that the plenary session of the Euronest PA will be held in this country in such situation proves the approval of Armenia’s political decisions to join the above-mentioned institutions. And this means that Armenia will achieve the adoption of any decision in favor of its own interests during Yerevan session of the Euronest PA,” Suleymanov said.
Azerbaijan fears the issue of the Armenian Genocide will be raised at the Euronest PA session ahead of the 100th anniversary.