Armenian Defense Minister, EU envoy discuss the Karabakh conflict
Armenian Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan and EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Conflict in Georgia Herbert Salber met in Yerevan today to exchange views on the Karabakh conflict settlement process.
Seyran Ohanyan briefed the guest on the situation at the line of contact. He drew the attention of the EU envoy on the abrupt escalation of tension and stressed the importance of restraining the assaults of the Azerbaijani side by the international community.
The Armenian Defense Minister emphasized the importance of implementing confidence-building measures between the parties.
Expressing concern over the increased number of ceasefire violations at the frontline, Herbert Salber noted, in turn, that the European Union accepts the leading role of the OSCE Minsk Group in the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict and is ready to contribute to the negotiation process.