President Sargsyan meets with CSTO Secretary General
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan received CSTO Secretary General Nikolay Bordyuzha and Head of the Russian Federal Migration Service Konstantin Romodanovski, who have arrived in Armenia to participate in the meeting of the Coordinating council of heads of agencies in charge of fighting illegal migration in the CSTO member states.
The President welcomed the conduct of the sitting in Yerevan. He stressed the importance of joint discussion of issues on the agenda and search for effective means of fighting migration.
The guests briefed President Sargsyan on the results of the discussions held at the sitting. Reference was made to the implementation of the decisions made during the session of the CSTO Collective Security Council in December 2014.
CSTO Secretary General Nikolay Bordyuzha reported on the activity of the organization, the CSTO Joint Staff, the preparation for the meeting of the statutory bodies of the CSTO, as well as issues of ensuring security in the Caucasian region.