Azerbaijan wants to get the maximum without making concessions
“The intensity of ceasefire violations along the Armenian-Azerbaijani border was unprecedented in 2014,” Adviser to Armenian Defense Minister, Chairman of the Public Council adjunct to the Defense Ministry Gegham Harutyunyan told reporters today.
According to him, Azerbaijan conducts a policy of blackmail and revenge. It wants to get the maximum without making any concessions.
Tensions at the border have been high since 2014. “Having failed to demonstrate its privilege last year, Azerbaijan tried to do that in January, but incurred 30 losses against two in January last year,” he said.
Gegham Harutyunyan explained this with the nature of the Aliyev regime, which has taken the route towards a classical dictatorship.
“If Azerbaijan continues this policy, it will get a strike back,” he said, adding that “the only way out is a meeting between the two Presidents, which the OSCE Minsk Group is trying to organize,” he said.