Armenian Foreign Minister meets CSTO Secretary General
On February 4, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Edward Nalbandian received Secretary-General of Collective Security Treaty Organization Nikolay Bordyuzha.
Welcoming the guest, Minister Nalbandian mentioned that Armenia attaches significance to the cooperation within the CSTO as an important component of its security provision, and will continue consistent efforts towards the strengthening of allied collaboration within the Organization.
During the meeting the process of the implementation of the decisions reached during the session of Collective Security Council in December 2014, as well as issues related to the foreign policy coordination of the member-states of the Organization were discussed.
Expressing deep concern over the recent escalation of the situation along the border between Armenia and Azerbaijan and along the Line of Contact between Nagorno-Karabakh and Azerbaijan, Secretary-General of the CSTO reaffirmed CSTO’s unequivocal assistance to the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh issue.
During the meeting, the preparatory works of CSTO statutory bodies, scheduled for spring, were touched upon.