Ukraine has not yet received invitation to attend Armenian Genocide centennial events: Ambassador
Ukraine has not yet received an invitation to participate in the events commemorating the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, Ukraine’s Ambassador to Armenia Ivan Kukhta has said.
“I’m not informed who Armenia is going to invite. After we receive an invitation, I’ll inform at what level Ukraine will be present at the events,” Amb. Kukhta told reporters in Yerevan.
He said Ukraine and Armenia are interested in the deepening of economic ties, although there has been a certain decline in the commodity turnover as compared to 2013 because of well-known reasons.
The Ambassador noted that the fact of Armenia joining the Eurasian Economic Union cannot be an obstacle for the development of relations between the two countries. “Ukraine understands and respects Armenia’s decision,” he said.
Speaking about the military actions in Donetsk and Luhansk, Mr. Kukhta described them as “terrorist acts, the responsibility for which lies with the Donetsk and Lugansk People’s Republics, and the third party, i.e. Russia.”