Sergey Smbatyan headed the Moscow State Symphony Orchestra
On January 29 Sergey Smbatyan, the Artistic Director and Principal Conductor of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia performed in Moscow, leading the Moscow State Symphony Orchestra (Music Director and Chief Conductor: Pavel Kogan), one of the most prestigious Russian orchestras. The audience was presented the Vocalise by Rachmaninov, the Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra on the theme of Paganini (soloist: the winner of numerous international competitions Andrey Gunin) and the Symphony No.4 by Tchaikovsky.
Speaking about the bright impressions of the yesterday’s concert, Ekaterina Polozhenceva, the manager of the guest artists of the Federal State Institution of Culture said: “It was interesting to listen to the orchestra’s performance under the guidance of Sergey Smbatyan. But this cooperation wasn’t the first one with the young conductor: as always he has justified all our expectations!”
The MSSO was founded in 1943 by the Kremlin and is one of the five oldest concert orchestras in Russia. The Moscow State Symphony Orchestra became renowned around the globe under the leadership of Pavel Kogan. In 1989 he was engaged as Music Director and Chief Conductor and immediately enriched the orchestra repertoire by the works of European and American musical literature. During last 25 years the MSSO regularly performed overseas including the USA, United Kingdom, Japan, Spain, Austria, Italy, Germany, France, South Korea, Australia, China and Switzerland.
The Moscow performance became Sergey Smbatyan’s second foreign concert in 2015. Earlier, on January 14, Artistic Director and Principal Conductor of the Youth Orchestra performed jointly with the world-renowned Hollywood actor John Malkovich in Seoul leading the Korean Chamber Orchestra.