Ankara makes another attempt to cover up its inability to face the past: Armenian Deputy FM
Instead of changing the traditional date they mark the anniversary of the Battle of Gallipoli, the Turkish authorities had better change their way of thinking, which is the continuation of the genocidal policy, Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan has said.
“It turns out acceptable to the Turkish diplomacy to move the events marking the anniversary of the Gallipoli Battle to April 24 without responding to the Armenian President’s invitation to participate in the events dedicated to the memory of the victims of the Armenian Genocide perpetrated in the Ottoman Empire and even dare send an invitation to the Armenian President, a step that contradicts all moral principles,” the Deputy Foreign Minister said in comments to Armenpress.
“With such primitive tricks Ankara is making yet another unsuccessful attempt to cover up its inability to face its past and accept the historic truth, which could pave the way for normalization of Armenian-Turkish relations,” Shavarsh Kocharyan said.
According to the Deputy Foreign Minister, to avoid this absurd situation, the Turkish authorities had to change their way of thinking rather than the date of marking the anniversary of Gallipoli Battle.