44% of Russians say man charged with killing family in Gyumri should be tried in Armenia
Sixty-eight percent of Russians are aware of the mass killing in Gyumri and the developments that followed, while 32 % have not heard about the incident, according to a study conducted by the Levada analytical center.
48% of those, who have heard about the crime, consider that the case should be investigated jointly by Armenian and Russian law-enforcement bodies, 42% say it should be the Russian court, but the trial should be held on the territory of Armenia (44%).
Twenty-five percent of those surveyed said the investigation should be carried out by Russian law-enforcers, 21% consider the probe should be conducted by Armenians. Thirty-seven percent said the criminal should be tried by the Armenian court.
The study was conducted from January 23 to 26 among 1,600 people in 134 regions of Russia.
Remind that Russian soldier Valery Permyakov is the only suspect in the slaying of a family of seven in Gyumri on January 12.