Pan-Armenian declaration on Genocide centennial was the united will of all Armenians
The Pan-Armenian declaration on the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide adopted yesterday was unprecedented, says Ruben Safrastyan, Director of the Oriental Studies Institute of the Armenian National Academy of Sciences.
“It was the first time Armenia and Diaspora came forth with a joint statement, and this was the most import part of the Declaration. It was an expression of a united will of the Armenian people on the threshold of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
According to Safrastyan, it was the best response and counterstrike to the policy line adopted by the Turkish authorities.
“This joint declaration shows that the Turkish authorities cannot hope to succeed in this front, either,” he said, adding that steps on the legal platforms should follow to restore the historical justice.